Black Kids

September 27, 2007

Winner of the crown called “indie (or rather, unsigned) band of the moment” would likely be Jacksonville’s Black Kids.

The last month has been quite kind to the Florida-based five piece, after what I imagine must have been an inspired performance at the Popfest in Athens, Georgia. Following the electronic rumblings bounced from MacBook to MacBook, larger media outlets (Vice, NME, and finally the godhead Pitchfork) took notice and made it official: let the next big thing discussions commence.

Poor, poor Black Kids. Along with the immediate benefits of having your band’s name thrown around the internet like naked pictures of Paris Hilton, comes the inevitable nay-saying poo poo parade. So let’s cut the shit: can the Black Kids live up to the hype?

Well, for starters, as has been pointed out on the internet previously, they can’t even live up to their name. But to be disappointed that there are white people in the band is retarded, and I might point out that they technically aren’t kids either. (I mean, were you sad when you found out Panda Bear wasn’t a fucking panda bear?)

So what about the songs? There are only a few, as there is no formal release, though I can’t imagine the drought will last long. “I’m Not Gonna Teach Your Boyfriend How To Dance With You” is pure 80’s Cure Brit-synth-pop (with a little Love Is All thrown in for good measure), and the rest of the songs follow suit, littered with occasional retro hooks, doo-wop style girl group back-ups, and even a Sam Cooke reference.

Not since the Arcade Fire has such an eclectic grab bag of influences worked so well together for one band. And you know what a disappointing career those guys are having. Not bad for a demo. Expect good things.

You can download the songs from their MySpace page below.
Oh yeah, it’s Blasian, bitch.

Listen: “I’m Not Gonna Teach Your Boyfriend How To Dance With You

http://www.myspace.com/blackkidsrock

Advertisements

3 Responses to “Black Kids”

  1. phil Says:

    there name should Rich Kids.
    its money behind the band not unique awe inspiring talent.

  2. alex Says:

    quite an accusation.
    the demo sound quality is quite crappy,
    not big budget…
    do you have other info/proof?

  3. Jeff Says:

    Phil is trolling around for them on the web. It appears he must really have it out for them. (see link: http://www.theyellowstereo.com/?p=1437 … he left the same comment there). I also read that they’ve been around for a while, and the lead singer/guitarist has been in numerous groups since high school. They just recently began receiving buzz a little after Athens Popfest a couple of months ago.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s